The National Archives

da

WikiRank.net
ver. 1.6.3

The National Archives

Quality:

UK National Archives - repository of archival information for the United Kingdom. Article “The National Archives” in Danish Wikipedia has 4.3 points for quality (as of July 1, 2026). The article contains 0 references and 4 sections.

This article has the best quality in English Wikipedia. Also, this article is the most popular in that (Danish) language version.

Since the creation of article “The National Archives”, its content was written by 3 registered users of Danish Wikipedia and edited by 472 registered Wikipedia users in all languages.

The article is cited 9 times in Danish Wikipedia and cited 11666 times in all languages.

The highest Authors Interest rank from 2001:

  • Local (Danish): #6473 in August 2024
  • Global: #23913 in November 2025

The highest popularity rank from 2008:

  • Local (Danish): #11236 in December 2023
  • Global: #188758 in November 2014

There are 23 language versions for this article in the WikiRank database (of the considered 55 Wikipedia language editions).

The quality and popularity assessment was based on Wikipédia dumps from July 1, 2026 (including revision history and pageviews for previous years).

The table below shows the language versions of the article with the highest quality.

Languages with the highest quality

#LanguageQuality gradeQuality score
1English (en)
The National Archives (United Kingdom)
89.883
2Malay (ms)
Arkib Negara (United Kingdom)
39.3156
3Hindi (hi)
राष्ट्रीय ग्रंथागार (यूनाइटेड किंगडम)
34.1007
4Dutch (nl)
The National Archives (Verenigd Koninkrijk)
33.3943
5Chinese (zh)
英國國家檔案館
27.6888
6Swedish (sv)
The National Archives (Storbritannien)
25.0432
7Norwegian (no)
The National Archives
20.7151
8Basque (eu)
Erresuma Batuko Artxibategi Nazionala
19.7073
9Portuguese (pt)
Arquivos Nacionais (Reino Unido)
18.9306
10Turkish (tr)
The National Archives (Birleşik Krallık)
17.6526
More...

The following table shows the most popular language versions of the article.

Most popular in all the time

The most popular language versions of the article "The National Archives" in all the time
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
The National Archives (United Kingdom)
1 082 944
2German (de)
The National Archives
37 999
3Spanish (es)
Archivos Nacionales del Reino Unido
29 985
4Chinese (zh)
英國國家檔案館
27 969
5Japanese (ja)
イギリス国立公文書館
27 805
6French (fr)
Archives nationales (Royaume-Uni)
27 209
7Italian (it)
Archivi nazionali (Regno Unito)
14 997
8Portuguese (pt)
Arquivos Nacionais (Reino Unido)
9 651
9Norwegian (no)
The National Archives
8 210
10Indonesian (id)
Arsip Nasional (Britania Raya)
5 123
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest popularity in the last month.

Most popular in June 2026

The most popular language versions of the article "The National Archives" in June 2026
#LanguagePopularity awardRelative popularity
1English (en)
The National Archives (United Kingdom)
3 913
2Chinese (zh)
英國國家檔案館
239
3German (de)
The National Archives
143
4Japanese (ja)
イギリス国立公文書館
80
5Italian (it)
Archivi nazionali (Regno Unito)
77
6French (fr)
Archives nationales (Royaume-Uni)
71
7Spanish (es)
Archivos Nacionales del Reino Unido
45
8Norwegian (no)
The National Archives
30
9Persian (fa)
آرشیو ملی (بریتانیا)
24
10Portuguese (pt)
Arquivos Nacionais (Reino Unido)
24
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest.

The highest AI

Language versions of the article "The National Archives" with the highest Authors Interest (number of authors). Only registered Wikipedia users were taken into account.
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
The National Archives (United Kingdom)
253
2French (fr)
Archives nationales (Royaume-Uni)
34
3German (de)
The National Archives
29
4Italian (it)
Archivi nazionali (Regno Unito)
27
5Japanese (ja)
イギリス国立公文書館
17
6Spanish (es)
Archivos Nacionales del Reino Unido
15
7Norwegian (no)
The National Archives
14
8Chinese (zh)
英國國家檔案館
14
9Portuguese (pt)
Arquivos Nacionais (Reino Unido)
12
10Latin (la)
Archiva Nationalia (Regnum Britanniarum)
8
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest Authors’ Interest in the last month.

The highest AI in June 2026

Language versions of the article "The National Archives" with the highest AI in June 2026
#LanguageAI awardRelative AI
1English (en)
The National Archives (United Kingdom)
3
2Spanish (es)
Archivos Nacionales del Reino Unido
1
3Arabic (ar)
الأرشيف الوطني البريطاني
0
4Catalan (ca)
Arxius Nacionals del Regne Unit
0
5Danish (da)
The National Archives
0
6German (de)
The National Archives
0
7Basque (eu)
Erresuma Batuko Artxibategi Nazionala
0
8Persian (fa)
آرشیو ملی (بریتانیا)
0
9French (fr)
Archives nationales (Royaume-Uni)
0
10Hindi (hi)
राष्ट्रीय ग्रंथागार (यूनाइटेड किंगडम)
0
More...

The following table shows the language versions of the article with the highest number of citations.

The highest CI

Language versions of the article "The National Archives" with the highest Citation Index (CI)
#LanguageCI awardRelative CI
1English (en)
The National Archives (United Kingdom)
8 575
2Japanese (ja)
イギリス国立公文書館
903
3French (fr)
Archives nationales (Royaume-Uni)
405
4Chinese (zh)
英國國家檔案館
316
5German (de)
The National Archives
248
6Persian (fa)
آرشیو ملی (بریتانیا)
227
7Italian (it)
Archivi nazionali (Regno Unito)
188
8Spanish (es)
Archivos Nacionales del Reino Unido
178
9Portuguese (pt)
Arquivos Nacionais (Reino Unido)
133
10Indonesian (id)
Arsip Nasional (Britania Raya)
126
More...

Scores

Estimated value for Wikipedia:
Danish:
Global:
Popularity in June 2026:
Danish:
Global:
Popularity in all years:
Danish:
Global:
Authors in June 2026:
Danish:
Global:
Registered authors in all years:
Danish:
Global:
Citations:
Danish:
Global:

Quality measures

Interwikis

#LanguageValue
arArabic
الأرشيف الوطني البريطاني
caCatalan
Arxius Nacionals del Regne Unit
daDanish
The National Archives
deGerman
The National Archives
enEnglish
The National Archives (United Kingdom)
esSpanish
Archivos Nacionales del Reino Unido
euBasque
Erresuma Batuko Artxibategi Nazionala
faPersian
آرشیو ملی (بریتانیا)
frFrench
Archives nationales (Royaume-Uni)
hiHindi
राष्ट्रीय ग्रंथागार (यूनाइटेड किंगडम)
idIndonesian
Arsip Nasional (Britania Raya)
itItalian
Archivi nazionali (Regno Unito)
jaJapanese
イギリス国立公文書館
koKorean
영국 국립 공문서관
laLatin
Archiva Nationalia (Regnum Britanniarum)
msMalay
Arkib Negara (United Kingdom)
nlDutch
The National Archives (Verenigd Koninkrijk)
noNorwegian
The National Archives
ptPortuguese
Arquivos Nacionais (Reino Unido)
simpleSimple English
The National Archives (United Kingdom)
svSwedish
The National Archives (Storbritannien)
trTurkish
The National Archives (Birleşik Krallık)
zhChinese
英國國家檔案館

Popularity rank trends

Best Rank Danish:
#11236
12.2023
Global:
#188758
11.2014

AI rank trends

Best Rank Danish:
#6473
08.2024
Global:
#23913
11.2025

Local AI rank history

Languages comparison

Important global interconnections (July 2025 – June 2026)

Wikipedia readers most often find their way to information on UK National Archives from Wikipedia articles about Domesday Book, East India Company, Public Record Office, Department of the United Kingdom Government and Baker Street robbery. Whereas reading the article about UK National Archives people most often go to Wikipedia articles on Public Record Office, Saul Nassé, Kew, Domesday Book and Office of Public Sector Information.

Cumulative results of quality and popularity of the Wikipedia article

List of Wikipedia articles in different languages (starting with the most popular):

News from 1 July 2026

On 1 July 2026 in multilingual Wikipedia, Internet users most often read articles on the following topics: 2026 FIFA World Cup, Kylian Mbappé, Erling Haaland, Democratic Republic of the Congo, FIFA World Cup, Harry Kane, Romelu Lukaku, Senegal, Michael Olise, Sadio Mané.

In Danish Wikipedia the most popular articles on that day were: Egeprocessionsspinder, Demokratiske Republik Congo, Senegal, Harry Kane, Erling Haaland, Sadio Mané, Novak Djokovic, Tour de France 2026, The Cure, Jesper Grønkjær.

About WikiRank

The WikiRank project is intended for automatic relative evaluation of the articles in the various language versions of Wikipedia. At the moment the service allows to compare over 50 million Wikipedia articles in 55 languages. Quality scores of articles are based on Wikipedia dumps from July, 2026. When calculating current popularity and AI of articles data from June 2026 was taken into account. For historical values of popularity and AI WikiRank used data from 2001 to 2026... More information